Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Lakeside Engineering Design Ltd T/A Scaled Rigs, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.scaled-rigs.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 21/07/2018.

 

Contents

 

  • Summary

  • Our details

  • Information we collect when you visit our website

  • Information we collect when you contact us

  • Information we collect when you interact with our website

  • [Information we collect when you place an order [on our website]]

  • [Our use of automated decision-making and profiling]

  • How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties

  • Disclosure and additional uses of your information

  • How long we retain your information

  • How we secure your information

  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

  • Your rights in relation to your information

  • Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

  • Sensitive Personal Information

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • Children’s Privacy

  • California Do Not Track Disclosures 

  • Copyright, credit and logo

 

Summary
This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.


Data controller: Lakeside Engineering Design Ltd T/A Scaled-Rigs, Carrownure Upper, Lecarrow, County Roscommon. You can contact the Data Controller by writing to us at the aforementioned address, or by email to Info@scaled-rigs.com

 

How we collect or obtain information about you: 
when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, Subscribing to our website for emails, or by information given while completing the checkout process when making a purchase), 
from your use of our website, using cookies.


Information we collect: Name, contact details, payment information e.g. your credit or debit card details, IP address,information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type, information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewedthe time , when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable),


How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you and process orders you place on our website),  to improve our business and website, to fulfil our contractual obligations, to advertise our goods and services, to analyse your use of our website, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations.

 

Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights and insert any other relevant circumstances in which you disclose personal information to third parties.

 

Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No

How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes) and any other legal basis we have for using your personal information e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business.

 

How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your personal information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers, encrypting payments on our site via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and only granting access to your personal information where necessary .

 

Use of cookies We use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies such as web beacons on our website including analytical and targeting cookies. To find out more please visit our cookies policy here:https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy

 

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we will in some cases transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

Your rights in relation to your information

  • to access your information and to receive information about its use

  • to have your information corrected and/or completed

  • to have your information deleted

  • to restrict the use of your information

  • to receive your information in a portable format

  • to object to the use of your information

  • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information

  • to complain to a supervisory authority

 

Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

 

Our details
The data controller in respect of our website is Lakeside Engineering Design Ltd T/A Scaled-Rigs, Of Carrownure Upper, Lecarrow, County Roscommon. You can contact the Data Controller by writing to us at the aforementioned address, or by email to Info@scaled-rigs.com of. 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

 

Information we collect when you visit our website
We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

 

Web server log information
We use a third party server to host our website called www.wix.com, the privacy policy of which is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as; the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system


Our server is located in The U.S.A and, accordingly, your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For further information and information on the safeguards used, please see the section of this privacy policy entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes
We AND/OR our third party hosting provider collect(s) and store(s) server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.
Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, We do not make, nor do we allow our hosting provider to make, any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.


Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation: we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals. Recording access to our website using server log files is such a measure.


Legal basis for processing: our and https://www.wix.com legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: we https://www.wix.com have a legitimate interest in using your information for the purposes of ensuring network and information security.

 

Use of website server log information to analyse website use and improve our website
We use the information collected by our website server logs to analyse how our website users interact with our website and its features. For example, we analyse the number of visits and unique visitors we receive, the time and date of the visit, the location of the visit and the operating system and browser. 


We use the information gathered from the analysis of this information to improve our website. For example, we use the information gathered to change the information, content and structure of our website and individual pages based according to what users are engaging most with and the duration of time spent on particular pages on our website.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interest: improving our website for our website users and getting to know our website users’ preferences so our website can better meet their needs and desires.

 

Cookies and similar technologies


Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.
We use cookies and similar technologies on our website, including essential, functional, analytical and targeting cookies and web beacons. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy which is available here: www.scaled-rigs.com/cookies
You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings or non-essential cookies by using our cookie control tool, but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookies policy.

 

Information we collect when you contact us
We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

 

Email
When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

 

Transfer and storage of your information
We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us. Our third party email provider is www.google.com . Their privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Emails you send us will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party email provider’s servers in the USA. For further information please see the section of this privacy policy entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Contact form
When you contact us using our contact form, we collect 

  • your name;

  • your email address;

  • your address;

  • your phone number;

  • your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details);

  • your IP address;

  • information about your device (e.g. device and browser type);

  • information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on);

  • information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location);We also collect any other information you provide to us when you complete the contact form

  • Company Name

  • VAT number (If Applicable)

 

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

 

Transfer and storage of your information
Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party hosting www.wix.com OR www.gmail.com servers in the U.S.A. Our third party email or hosting provider is www.gmail.com OR www.wix,com located in the U.S.A. Their privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy


For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


We use a third party contact form provider to store messages you send us. Our contact form provider is www.wix.com located in the U.S.A. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. Messages you send to us via our contact form will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our contact form provider’s servers in the U.S.A 


For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Phone
When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.
We do not record phone calls.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) 


Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.


Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

 

Transfer and storage of your information
Information about your call, such as your phone number and the date and time of your call, is processed by our third party telephone service "eircom Limited" which is located in 1 Heuston South Quarter, St. John's Road, Dublin 8, Ireland. https://www.eir.ie/privacycentre/
Information about your phone call will be stored by our third party telephone service provider within the European Economic Area


Post
If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) 
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

 

Information we collect when you interact with our website
We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

 

E-Newsletter
When you sign up for our e-newsletter on our website or opt to receive news and offers from us by entering your name and email address and clicking subscribe or ticking a box at checkout indicating that they would like to receive your e-newsletter, we collect Your name and Email address.
Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Consent: you give your consent to us sending you our e-newsletter by signing up to receive it using the steps described above.

Transfer and storage of your information
We use a third party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, www.wix.com. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy


Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party mailing list provider’s servers in the U.S.A. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


Use of web beacons [and similar technologies] in emails
We and certain Third Party Services may employ a software technology called “clear gifs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and us to improve our Services by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, however are not stored on your device, but instead embedded within our Services. We will only use web beacons in our emails if you have consented to us doing so.
For more information on how we use web beacons in our e-newsletter emails, see our cookies policy which is available here:https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy
For more information about our third party mailing list provider and they use web beacons, please see their privacy policy which is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy


Information we collect when you place an order on our website
We collect and use information from individuals who place an order on our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information. 

Information collected when you place an order
Mandatory information

 

When you place an order for goods or services on our website, we collect 

  • your name;

  • your email address;

  • your address;

  • your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details);

  • your IP address;

  • Information about your device (e.g. device and browser type);

  • information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on);

  • information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location);We also collect any other information you provide to us when you complete the contact form

If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to purchase goods or services from us on our website or enter into a contract with us.
Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we need the mandatory information collected by our checkout form to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you receipts and order confirmations.
Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legal obligation: we have a legal obligation to issue you with an invoice for the goods and services you purchase from us where you are VAT registered and we require the mandatory information collected by our checkout form for this purpose. We also have a legal obligation to keep accounting records, including records of transactions

 

Optional information
We also collect optional information from you, such as 

  • your phone number;

  • Company Name

  • VAT number (If Applicable)

  • We also ask you if you would like to receive marketing communications from us AND/OR third parties. For further information, see ‘Marketing communications’ in this section below.

If you do not supply the optional information requested at checkout, We will not be able to make contact with you by phone regarding your order, If you are a company registered for VAT and you do not supply us with the VAT number you will not be able to claim back the VAT on your purchase (In the Republic of Ireland) or Zero rate the VAT if outside of the Republic of Ireland.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interests: [insert the legitimate interest you have in collecting any optional information at your website checkout e.g. finding out how a customer heard about you to improve your business’ advertising methods or to be able to contact the customer by phone where (if necessary) in relation to their order.

Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interests: you consent to us processing any optional information you provide by submitting that information to us.

 

Processing your payment
After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered. In order to process your payment we use Paypal OR Stripe. Your payment will be processed by Paypal OR Stripe (If you opt for the Credit Card option)
Paypal or Stripe collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policies via the following link(s): https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full or https://stripe.com/ie/privacy


Transfer and storage of your information
Paypal and Stripe is located in the USA and Ireland Information relating to the processing of your payment is stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party payment processor’s servers in Ireland or the USA 


For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: to fulfil your contractual obligation to pay for the goods or services you have ordered from us.

 

Marketing communications
At checkout you will have the option of receiving marketing communications from us.

 

Our similar goods and services
We will send you marketing communications in relation to similar goods and services if you opt in to receiving them. 
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Legitimate interests: direct marketing and advertising our products and services.

 

Transfer and storage of your information
Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party hosting www.wix.com OR www.gmail.com servers in the U.S.A. Our third party email or hosting provider is www.gmail.com OR www.wix,com located in the U.S.A. Their privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy


For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


We use a third party contact form provider to store messages you send us. Our contact form provider is www.wix.com located in the U.S.A. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. Messages you send to us via our contact form will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our contact form provider’s servers in the U.S.A 


For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


Use of web beacons and similar technologies in emails
We use technologies such as web beacons (small graphic files) in the emails we send to allow us to assess the level of engagement our emails receive by measuring information such as the delivery rates, open rates and click through rates and which our emails achieve. We will only use web beacons in our emails if you have consented to us doing so.


For more information on how we use web beacons in our emails, see our cookies policy which is available here: [insert link to cookies policy]]
For more information about our third party mailing list provider and they use web beacons, please see their privacy policy which is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Our goods and services
You can opt in to receiving marketing communications from us in relation to our goods and services by email, phone and/or post by ticking a box indicating that you would like to receive such communications


We will send you marketing communications in relation to our goods and services only if you opt-in to receive them.
Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Consent: you give your consent to us sending you information about our goods and services by signing up to receive such information in accordance with the steps described above.

 

Transfer and storage of your information
We use a third party service to administer our mailing list, www.wix,com


Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored within OR outside the European Economic Area on our third party mailing list provider’s servers in the United States of America. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.


Use of web beacons and similar technologies in emails
We use technologies such as web beacons (small graphic files) in the emails we send to allow us to assess the level of engagement our emails receive by measuring information such as the delivery rates, open rates and click through, which our emails achieve. We will only use web beacons in our emails if you have consented to us doing so.


For more information on how we use web beacons in our emails, see our cookies policy which is available here: insert link to cookies policy
For more information about our third party mailing list provider and they use web beacons, please see their privacy policy which is available here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 
 

Information collected or obtained from third parties
This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.
Information received from third parties


Generally, we do not receive information about you from third parties.
It is possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you.
Information we obtain from third parties will generally be your name and contact details, but will include any additional information about you which they provide to us.


Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where a third party has passed on information about you to us (such as your name and email address) in order for us to provide services to you, we will process your information in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and perform a contract with you (as the case may be).


Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Consent: where you have asked that a third party to share information about you with us and the purpose of sharing that information is not related to the performance of a contract or services by us to you, we will process your information on the basis of your consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to pass on your information to us.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Legitimate interests: where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information in certain circumstances.


For example, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information to perform our obligations under a sub-contract with the third party, where the third party has the main contract with you. Our legitimate interest is the performance of our obligations under our sub-contract.
Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have infringed or potentially infringed any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

 

Where we receive information about you in error
If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

 

Information obtained by us from third parties
In certain circumstances (for example, to verify the information we hold about you or obtain missing information we require to provide you with a service) we will obtain information about you from certain publicly accessible sources, both EU and non-EU, such as the electoral register, Companies House, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media, and websites (including your own website if you have one) In certain circumstances will also obtain information about you from private sources, both EU and non-EU, 


Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where you have entered into a contract or requested that we enter into a contract with you, in certain circumstances, we will obtain information about you from public sources in order to enable us to understand your business and provide services to you or services to a sufficient standard. 


For example, we would obtain and/or verify your email address from your website or from a directory where you ask us to send you information by email but we do not possess the information or we need to confirm that we have recorded your email address correctly.


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Legitimate interests: in certain circumstances, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining information about you from public and private sources.

 

For example, if you have infringed or we suspect that you have infringed any of our legal rights, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining and processing information about you from such sources in order to investigate and pursue any suspected or potential infringement.


Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Consent: we may obtain information from third parties, such as data brokers, where you have consented to them sharing information with us.

 

Our use of automated decision-making and profiling 
We may use automated decision making and profiling on our website. We do not consider that this has any legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you.


You have the right to object to our use of automated decision making and profiling described in this section. You can do that by opting-out of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with the method described in the relevant section below. If you do not want us to process your actual IP address (usually the IP address assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider) when you visit our website, you can use a Virtual Private Network (VPN) or a free service such as Tor.


You can find out more about our use of cookies and similar technologies (including the legal basis on which we use them) and how to opt out from them in our cookies policy, which is available here: https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy

 

Automated decision making
Automated decision making is decision making by technological means (i.e. by a machine) without human involvement.
Use of automated decision making for display advertising


We automate the display advertisements containing our products and services on other websites you visit, you based on the fact that you have visited our website using cookies. For further information on the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy which is available here: https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy


Logic involved: automatically displaying advertisements to individuals who have visited our website results in increased efficiencies and costs savings for us than manually displaying advertisements or displaying advertisements by different means.


Significance and envisaged consequences: cookies will be used to recognise the fact that you have visited our website in order to display advertisements to you (unless you have blocked such cookies) and will collect information about your online behaviour.


How to object: you can block these cookies by blocking third party cookies using browser settings, or insert specific method e.g. for Google DoubleClick, by opting out of seeing personalised ads by following the instructions here: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB. For further information, please see our cookies policy:https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy

 

Profiling
Profiling is any form of automated processing of your information to evaluate personal aspects about you, in particular to analyse or predict things like your performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

 

Use of profiling for web analytics
Our web analytics service, Google Analytics uses collects information such as your location (based on your IP address) and your behaviour (based on cookies) when you access our website (such as the pages you visit and what you click on We will only process information from cookies if you have consented to us setting cookies on your computer in accordance with our cookies policy ([insert link to cookies policy]). Information collected about you, once collected is anonymised and stored on an aggregate basis.


Logic involved: by automatically analysing and categorising information such as the location (based on IP address) as well as the behaviour and devices of visitors to our website (using cookies), we are able to gain a better understanding of what our website visitors want (in terms of the content of our website and our products), how to improve our website and how to advertise and market our services to them.


Significance and envisaged consequences: cookies will be used to track and store information about your behaviour and device on our website (unless you have opted out from receiving such and your location will be analysed based on your IP address. We may target advertisements based on the level of interest we receive from certain visitors and their behaviour on our website.


Legal basis for processing: your legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: We want to understand how to improve our website and how to advertise and market our services to them.

 

Use of profiling in marketing emails
We use web beacons in our marketing emails to analyse who opens our emails and what actions they take (for example, what they click on)]. We will only process information from web beacons if you have consented to their use in accordance with our cookies policy (insert link to cookies policy).


Logic involved: by analysing how our email recipients respond to our emails, we are able to improve the content and effectiveness of our emails and gauge who is most interested.


Significance and envisaged consequences: your behaviour when you open our emails will be tracked using small gif files (web beacons) including open rates, click through rates


How to object: You can contact the data controller by email info@scaled-rigs.com or write to us at "The Data Controller, Scaled Rigs, Carrownure Upper, Lecarrow, County Roscommon. 


Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Legitimate interest:analysing the level of engagement and effectiveness of our marketing emails and content

 

Disclosure and additional uses of your information
This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

 

Disclosure of your information to service providers
We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:

 

 


Your information will be shared with these service providers where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us.

 

  • Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

  •  

Legitimate interest relied on: where we share your information with these third parties in a context other than where is necessary to perform a contract (or take steps at your request to do so), we will share your information with such third parties in order to allow us to run and manage our business efficiently.


Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we may need to share information with our service providers to enable us to perform our obligations under that contract or to take the steps you have requested before we enter into a contract with you.

 

Disclosure of your information to other third parties
We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.
Providing information to third parties such as Google Inc.. [Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/]

 

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Legitimate interest(s): meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html) 


You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
Transfer and storage of your information


Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the European Economic Area on Google’s servers in the United States of America. 
For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Sharing your information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so. These third parties include our accountants, Further information on each of these third parties is set out below. 
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Legitimate interest:running and managing our business efficiently.

 

Accountants
We share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.
Our accountants are Robert Cunningham & Co. Our accountants are located in Main Street Newbridge County Kildare, Republic of Ireland

Sharing your information with a prospective or actual purchaser or seller in the context of a business or asset sale or acquisition by us, a merger or similar business combination event, whether actual or potential.


Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Legitimate interest(s): sharing your information with a prospective purchaser, seller or similar person in order to allow such a transaction to take place.

 

Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority


If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that we fraud or a cyber crime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.


We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).


Legitimate interests: preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement our legal rights
We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

 

In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings
We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process. 


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): resolving disputes and potential disputes.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements
We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one or to the National Crime Agency in connection with suspected or potential money laundering matters. 


Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Legal obligation(s): legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws the Republic of Ireland or if they have been integrated into the Republic of Irelands legal framework (for example in the form of an international agreement which the Republic of Ireland has signed).


Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 


Legitimate interest: where the legal obligations are part of the laws of another country and have not been integrated into the Republic of Irelands legal framework, we have a legitimate interest in complying with these obligations.

 

How long we retain your information
For no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes) and any other legal basis we have for using your personal information e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business.


Retention periods
In general, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:
the purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal information, such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or for our legitimate interests;
whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information, such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by applicable law; and
whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your personal information, such as your consent.
Where you order goods or services from us, we will retain your information for six years from the end of the financial year in which you purchased those goods or services from us, in accordance with our legal obligations to keep records for tax purposes.
Where you contact us with an enquiry, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 12 further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

 

How we secure your information
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:
only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
using secure servers to store your information;
verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;
using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt any information you submit to us via any forms on our website and any payment transactions you make on or via our website
only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers


Transmission of information to us by email
Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.
We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

 

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area


Your information will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in the circumstances set out below. We will also transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example). Where we are required to do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Server log information
Information collected when you visit our website is transferred outside of the EEA and stored on the servers of our third party hosting company, www.wix.com You can access their privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy


Country of storage: The servers on which your Data will be stored is in the United States of America, This country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.]


Safeguard(s) used: our third party hosting provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield 


Contact form
Information you submit to us via our contact form is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party hosting and email. Our third party provider is www.wix.com and our email provider is www.gmail.com You can access their privacy policies here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy, https://policies.google.com/privacy


Country of storage: The servers on which your Data will be stored is in the United States of America, This country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.


Safeguard(s) used: our third party hosting provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield 

 

Email
Information you submit to us via our contact form is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party hosting and email. Our third party provider is www.wix.com and our email provider is www.gmail.com You can access their privacy policies here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy, https://policies.google.com/privacy


Country of storage: The servers on which your Data will be stored is in the United States of America, This country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.]


Safeguard(s) used: our third party hosting provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield 

 

E-Newsletter
Information you submit to us via our contact form is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party hosting and email. Our third party provider is www.wix.com and our email provider is www.gmail.com You can access their privacy policies here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy, https://policies.google.com/privacy


Country of storage: The servers on which your Data will be stored is in the United States of America, This country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.


Safeguard(s) used: our third party hosting provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield 

 

Google Analytics
Information collected by Google Analytics (your IP address and actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Google’s servers. You can access Google’s privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.


Safeguard(s) used: Google has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

 

Your rights in relation to your information
Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to Scaled Rigs, Carrownure Upper, Lecarrow, County Roscommon, Ireland or sending an email to info@scaled-rigs.com

 

 

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;

  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;

  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;

  • to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller); 

  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and

  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

  • the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling which produces legal affects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you


In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation. 
For the purposes of Ireland, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commision, the contact details of which are available here: http://www.dataprotection.ie 

 

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual
The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website: 
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR-Overview/k/1623.htm and
You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

 

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information
Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. 
These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

 

How we verify your identity 
Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information. 
If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information. 
We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

 

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by writing to Scaled Rigs, Carrownure Upper, Lecarrow, County Roscommon, Ireland or sending an email to info@scaled-rigs.com


to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, including ‘profiling’ (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information) based on any of these purposes; and
to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).


You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:
clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link; 
sending an email to info@scaled-rigs.com asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words “OPT OUT”.
For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy, which is available here: https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy

 

Sensitive Personal Information
‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.
If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy
Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information


Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. 
We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.


Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

 

Children’s Privacy
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.
It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to info@scaled-rigs.com

 

California Do Not Track Disclosures
“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org


At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we use other technology that is standard to the internet, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies, to track visitors to the website. Those tools may be used by us and by third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal. For information on how to opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, see our cookies policy which is available here: https://www.scaled-rigs.com/cookie-policy

 

Copyright, credit and logo
This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org


The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.
Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.